Privacy Notice

Hadlow Parish Council is fully committed to adhering to the principles of data protection, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Under GDPR we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. Please be assured we will hold the minimum personal data necessary to enable the council to perform its functions and only use this information for the purposes for which it is intended.

When do we collect your data?

We collect and use your personal information so we can provide you with statutory and other services. We also collect your data if you contact us in relation to our services including; hall hire, allotments, cemetery, complaints, surveys, social media, web site, speed watch & other voluntary works.

What data do we collect and why?

The type of data we collect typically includes, but is not limited to, name, postal address, email, website, geographic location, IP address and social media details. When you provide this data you are giving consent for the Parish Council to use this information for the provision of services you require. We use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in such ways as would be reasonably expected in order to operate effectively.

How do we use your data?

The Parish Council holds the minimum personal data necessary to perform its functions and any contact we make with you will be relevant.

Your data is retained only as long as necessary to fulfil the appropriate service and the data is deleted and destroyed at the point that our association ends or prescribed by law.

When will we share your data?

The Parish Council will not share your information with third parties unless under exceptional circumstances such as responding to a police request or other government agencies.

We will not pass your data to third parties without your prior permission. All employees, councillors and contractors who may have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality and treat the information with utmost care.

Please note that our website contains links to third party websites that are not operated by us. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices of those third party websites. We strongly encourage you to view the privacy and cookie policies displayed on those third party websites to find out how your personal information may be used.

What if a breach occurs?

In the highly unlikely event that a data breach incident occurs, and places your personal data, rights and freedoms at risk, we will immediately notify you. Where relevant we will also notify the Information Commissioners Office and act according to their instructions.

Contact details for questions related to this notice

Please contact the Parish Clerk with regards to any data processing queries you may have.
clerk@hadlowpc.co.uk or call on 01732 851878

Note: we reserve the right to make changes to this privacy notice at any time. Your continued use of our services and website will signify your acceptance of any changes to this notice. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with the details.

Quick contact





Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message

Contact us

Hadlow Parish Council
Parish Office
Hadlow Old School Hall
Hadlow, Kent
TN11 0EH

Telephone: 01732 851878

Email: clerk@hadlowpc.co.uk

 

Privacy Notice

Web design: Gel Creative